www.la-familylaw.com
CHILDREN AND DRUGS
EMANCIPATION AND CHILDREN IN CALIFORNIA

Body piercing and tattoos

Thank you to the State Bar of California hich produced the “Kids and the Law” of which this is an extract. For the entire booklet go to: Children’s law

 Your teenager got her lip pierced without your permission? It is against the law to perform a body piercing (this does not include pierced ears) on anyone under age 18—-unless a parent or guardian is present or has sent their notarized written permission. (PC § 652) In addition, it is a misdemeanor to tattoo or even offer to tattoo anyone under age 18. (PC § 653)

 This information is provided for educational purposes only. For more information about divorce and family law in Los Angeles  please visit www.la-familylaw.com