www.la-familylaw.com
Is a registered domestic partner the stepparent of his or her partner’s child?
Can a registered domestic partner qualify to file his or her tax return using head-of-household filing status?

If a child is a qualifying child under section 152(c) of both parents who are registered domestic partners, which parent may claim the child as a dependent

According to an IRS: If a child is a qualifying child under section 152(c) of both parents who are registered domestic partners, either parent, but not both, may claim a dependency deduction for the qualifying child. If both parents claim a dependency deduction for the child on their income tax returns, the IRS will treat the child as the qualifying child of the parent with whom the child resides for the longer period of time. If the child resides with each parent for the same amount of time during the taxable year, the IRS will treat the child as the qualifying child of the parent with the higher adjusted gross income.

 

Comments

The comments to this entry are closed.